Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Blue Winds and Waves

Here at Blue Winds and Waves we take your privacy seriously and only use your personal information to provide the products and services you have requested from us, or have agreed to. We are the data controller in respect of any personal data we collect about you and we have appointed a data protection officer who is responsible for monitoring our data protection compliance.

What personal data we collect

For reservations, we collect the following information for all members of your party:

  • Name, Address, email address, telephone number, passport number or driving licence.

Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

  • If you contact us via email, telephone or our contact form, we will collect your email address, telephone number, and name.


Credit Cards

We use a secure website to obtain your credit card information in order to process any purchases/bookings made on our site.
Credit card information may also be requested over the phone when a booking is being made.
All such information is stored on a secure system and will only be accessed when necessary to take payments as outlined in our Terms & Conditions.
This data will be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil your contract with us (unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by applicable law) before being disposed securely.

How we collect your personal data.

We collect and process your information in the following ways:

  • When you contact us direct via our website, or by email, or by telephone
  • When you register with us online, or on arrival.

We also work closely with Online Travel Agents who may store your personal data and pass on information to us.

Personal data that you have provided to us via our website or email will only be processed for the purpose of corresponding with you in relation to the purpose for which you provided it. We assure you that your personal data will not be passed to third parties unless we are required to do so to meet legal requirements.

When you book direct online with us, our booking engine partner, Smoobu, collects your personal data in order for us to process the order with you. Their privacy policy is available when you book online.

We would like to make users aware that, in the event that you do not agree to your personal data being transmitted to us, certain functions and services provided by this website cannot be used (for example newsletters, bookings etc).

How we use your personal data

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To administer a booking, event or reservation, send you emails or call you in relation to your stay.
  • To contact you on departure to complete a questionnaire or ask for feedback for your stay.
  • To send you marketing & promotional email such as newsletters, updates and special offers from time to time, if you opt in to this method of communication. You are free to opt out of the marketing communication at any time.
  • Other communications for example responding to requests or general customer service
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us which we feel may interest you.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

Who we disclose your personal data to and why

Our “Third-Party Data Processors” (service providers such as our fulfilment and activation partners, and digital agencies, hosting providers, data storage providers and other technical partners) who help us administer this website, or process the data submitted to it, may have access to your data. Some of these business partners may be located outside the country where you accessed this website.

Data Retention and Your rights

The data provided to us will only be retained until the purpose for which they were entrusted to us has been fulfilled. We are required to keep data for 7 years by law, we will not keep data longer than this. You have a right to request what personal data we are holding for you.

If you no longer agree to your personal data being stored by us, we will delete them if instructed by you to do so, subject to legal requirements.
If your personal data have changed, we will correct them if notified by you to do so.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Cookies

To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most big websites do this too.
You can see our full Cookie Policy here.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

How we use cookies

A number of our pages use cookies to remember:

if you have already replied to a survey pop-up that asks you if the content was helpful or not (so you won’t be asked again)
if you have agreed (or not) to our use of cookies on this site

Also, some videos embedded in our pages use a cookie to anonymously gather statistics on how you got there and what videos you visited.

Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do that some features of this site may not work as intended.

The cookie-related information is not used to identify you personally and the pattern data is fully under our control.
These cookies are not used for any purpose other than those described here.

Google Analytics

We use Google analytics to monitor website usage. This data is collected anonymously and does NOT gather any personal information.

Google analytics is used to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Opting Out

You can opt out of all but necessary cookies when you first load this website, and by using the link below.

As a user, you have the option of deactivating the use of cookies by Google by calling up the Google deactivation page.
You can also deactivate the use of cookies in your browser settings – httpa://www.allaboutcookies.org/
To stop Google collecting your analytical data, use the following link to opt out of all Google analytics – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
To revoke your permission for Facebook retargetting, please click https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information, or pass this on to anybody for direct marketing purposes.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Laws, the data controller is Kim Schrier.
If you want to request more information about our privacy policy or information regarding data protection you should contact us using the details provided below:
FAO: Kim Schrier
Email: kim@bluewindsandwaves.co.uk
Telephone: +44 (0)7555 382031  and ask to speak to the Privacy Officer.

You have the right (subject to certain restrictions) to request any of the following; we ask that you send such requests to our contact details as listed above:

  • Access – to access all the personal data we hold about you;
  • Erasure – that we erase all personal data we hold about you, if that data is no longer being used for the purposes you have consented to or if you revoke your consent;
  • Portability – to copy or transfer the personal data we hold about you to another party.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998, and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at kim@bluewindsandwaves.co.uk with you full name so we can check our records.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

YOU SHOULD NOTE THAT:-
The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

 

This policy was last updated on 31st December 2021